EEOC Guidance
[…] In the absence of a statutory requirement that public employees be vaccinated, New York public employers would have to bargain with their unionized employees over a requirement that bargaining unit members be vaccinated for COVID-19 in order to work in a school setting.
New York State law does not currently authorize employers to require nor mandate employee COVID-19 vaccinations; nor does it authorize employers to bar employees from the workplace who have not been vaccinated. While New York Public Health Law Section 206 authorizes the Commissioner of Health to establish and operate immunization programs for purposes of protecting the public health and preventing or minimizing the spread of disease, the statute also provides that “[n]othing in this paragraph shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children,” except with regard to statutorily authorized student immunizations and child inoculations. As currently written, Section 206 does not provide a basis for mandatory employee COVID-19 vaccines, or for an employer to require COVID-19 inoculation as a condition for returning to the workplace.