Oct 26th, 2021
[…] The second question had to do with whether an unmarried couple working for the same employer were entitled to a total of 12 or 24 weeks for child bonding leave. The answers may surprise you.

Military Leave

The FMLA regulations provide that “An eligible employee may take FMLA leave for one or more of the following qualifying exigencies: …. (2) Military events and related activities. (i) To attend any official ceremony, program, or event sponsored by the military that is related to the covered active duty or call to covered active duty status of the military member ….” 29 CFR 825.126(b). The definition of “covered active duty or call to covered active duty” includes being “notified of an impending call or order to covered active duty … [which] in the case of a member of the Regular Armed Forces means … deployment … to a foreign country ….”29 CFR 825.126(a).

Imagine that an employee who is requesting the leave, indicates that her son is graduating from bootcamp. The bootcamp graduation is a ceremony sponsored by the military which would seem to qualify for the leave.